Sunday, December 27, 2009

I is for the iPhone

About a week or so before Christmas, my parents decided to upgrade their phones. Now... I love my parents. They are wonderful, hardworking people. But neither of them are techy people. My mom is pretty good ~ shes figured out Facebook, MySpace, and some photo editing. My dad.... well... my brother and I hooked up the flat screen. I'm not sure how much he knows about technology because he always cons someone else into doing it for him. So imagine my surprise when the two of them bring home their new phones. Their new iPhones!

They spent Day 1 just working on making calls and my mom mastered txting. On Day 2, mom hands me her phone and the instruction booklet wanting me to figure out how to use it and then show her. That was fun. Fortunately, my brother came home for Christmas and set up iTunes on the computer and showed them how to work it. I really haven't used iTunes enough to be able to show someone else how to use it. I'm pretty good at figuring it all out for myself but showing someone else? Nah I hate doing that. So extremely thankful for Spencer. So here is my contribution... I'm looking up pretty stuff for my mom to use to accessorize her phone :)



Now of course these don't have to be used just for an iPhone. In fact I wouldn't mind having some for my new phone.


 




I LOVE the 2 above cases! Both have extra pockets for cash, debit/cards, etc. The fabric used by Wallaby Bag Co is fabulous and whimisical! We should all know by now that I have a thing for birds, owls, and silhouettes so this is right up my alley! Gadget Armour's case is elegant, sophisticated, and very posh. I love that you can upgrade it with an embroidery option! Awesome! 

Well it's been a week since my parents got their phones... all in all, I'm very impressed with them. My dad totally cracks me up! He walks around in awe that he can access the internet so quickly. He just set up his voice mail today. My mom is way ahead... already downloading music, videos, games, etc to hers. 

A bit of a side note but its related! Below is a photo of my 76 year old grandpa using the internet to access Cabela's. Such focus! Such determination! So adorable! 


Saturday, December 26, 2009

Cherry Mistmas

Yeah so its the day after Christmas... a bit late to do some *holiday* baking. Perhaps they could be Nappy Yew Hear cookies instead :) But since I got the recipe from a fellow blogger, I left the title as is! Check out End of the Row for a great read!
 
Another great Holiday Recipe for you to try:
Patron Christmas Cookies

1 cup of water
1 tsp baking soda
1 cup of sugar
1 tsp salt
1 cup or brown sugar
4 large eggs
1 cup nuts
2 cups of dried fruit
1 bottle Patron Silver Tequila

Sample the Patron to check quality.
Take a large bowl,
check the Patron again, to be sure it is of the highest quality,
pour one level cup and drink.
Turn on the electric mixer.
Beat one cup of butter in a large fluffy bowl.
Add one peastoon of sugar.
Beat again.
At this point it's best to make sure the Patron is still ok, try another cup just in case.
Turn off the mixerer thingy.
Break 2 leggs
and add to the bowl and
chuck in the cup
of dried fruit.
Pick the frigging fruit off the floor.
Mix on the turner.

If the fried druit gets stuck in the beaters just pry
it loose with a drewscriver.
Sample the Patron to check for tonsisticity.
Next, sift two cups of salt, or something.
Who geevesa sheet.
Check the Patron.
Now shift the lemon juice and strain your nuts.
Add one table.
Add a spoon of sugar, or somefink.
Whatever you canfind.
Greash the oven.
Turn the cake tin 360 degrees and try not to fallover.
Don't forget to beat off the turner.

Finally, throw the bowl through the window,
finish the Patron
and make sure to put the stove in the wishdasher.

Cherry Mistmas!
& Nappy Yew Hear!

Sunday, December 20, 2009

H is for Hair Bows

I'm cheating! I'm not searching Etsy to find wonderful hair bows, I'm just gonna show off some of my own :) Like I said... thats probably cheating but have you ever searched for hair bows on there? Like a million and a half pages. I sell my bows locally like crazy but I haven't done so great online. Wanna know why? Click Here and you'll have your answer. Everyone makes bows. But, alas, I rather enjoy it so I will continue to make them.




 Vintage Storybook Christmas

I sold the above bow from my Etsy store in Oct. of 2008. This sucker was massive and I ended up doing another exactly like it for the same lady. Guess she wanted piggy bows for her daughter. I can only imagine how adorable she must have looked :) Anyway this has always been one of my favorites.




Large Gumball Machine 

Another labor of love :) I really enjoy doing ribbon art pieces like the gumball machine above. Its all about looking at the lines of an object and fitting the pieces together. Now granted I'm not as good as some people, but honestly the only thing holding me back is a lack of patience. These things take forever! The gumballs are made of 3/8 in ribbon that has been coiled and stitched for durability. I've considered using mini pompoms on these but I feel like somehow that cheapens the effect. But when I have time to sit down and play around with ribbon, wonderful things are created :)

In case anyone is interested in some boutique style hair bows feel free to contact me anytime.



Friday, December 11, 2009

G is for Gazing

 Man I have been SO busy the last couple of weeks! I'm trying to get my Christmas shopping done... unsuccessfully I might add. I did FINALLY figure out what to get Hannah tho and that is what is important to me :)

Anyway here are my Gazing picks!

First of all I came across this gorgeous photo and had to include it. I'm a HUGE fan of deviantART and anyone who can create such amazing works using photo manipulation! I've just started playing around with a few photos but I've got a long way to go before I'm as good as the artist from TaraFlyPhotos. You all know I'm a sucker for the Jane Austen time period so her Gazing Upon Pemberley is of course a favorite!



When I was a kid... 6-8 years old perhaps, my mom took me to Lyon College to see a performance of The Velveteen Rabbit. I absolutely LOVED it! The characters pulled me in and had me feeling like I was part of the story. Something about the Star Gazing Hares Paper Theater by Under The Stair Studios reminds me of that day (Plus I love how the muted colors give it a vintage feel).


Tuesday, December 1, 2009

F is for a Frisky Frolic

Don't get too excited! I'm keeping it PG!

I'm in a rush so I'm keeping it short and sweet tonight! I had a bit of trouble coming up with an appropriate F word... then it hit me! Frolic. Frolic is so my word... When I'm being goofy with my mom or Hannah I might *frolic* through the living room or hallway to get a laugh. I also use it when I'm annoyed or angry, "So-an-so is just out frolicin around instead of doing what they should be!"

I found these two great necklaces that are as different as night and day but both equally beautiful in their own right. Would love to have them both!








Now where does Frisky fit into all this? Well I searched the word thinking it'd give me some... well interesting results. Surprisingly not so much... I think there was a total of 70 items or something? Anyway the following Merit Badges were just too good not to post! Check out the shop ~ Lee Meszaros


Merit Badges for 'doing it like rabbits'

Just a little FYI ~ It seems cats, fawns, and rabbits are popular results for *frisky* and *frolic*


Monday, November 30, 2009

E is for Elegance

When I think of elegance I think of the Jane Austen era... actors like Colin Firth, Anne Hathaway, or Kiera Knightly. In order to be elegant one should, in my mind, be graceful, delicate, stunning, but yet remain simple. The following are a few things which, I feel, possess these qualities.

Elegance is often related to the Victorian era... and what would the Victorian era be without Cameos? Which is what makes the Victorian Cameo Locket Ring by Ghost Love Jewelry so special! It is like an upscale version of a sorceress' poison ring which I've got to admit I've always wanted! Best thing about this one is the price is much lower than the one I've been eying from Victorian Trading Co. I'm adding this to my wish list :) 



 
Subdued colors also scream elegance to me. A beautiful shade of gray or cream... perhaps a light sage... these colors truly represent delicacy and simplicity to the core. Which is why the Gray Shoulder Bag from Steam Machine is a great find! I love the more modern silhouette of the bag, the way it hints at ruffles, and the bow is just adorable! Best part is it's totally affordable!



And last but not least... A bit of elegance for your home :) Looking for an eye pleasing way to store your favorite bath salts and soaks?  Look no further! The Bath Soak Hanger Set by Victoria Wilde is the perfect elegant answer! She makes these nifty little storage containers in all colors and sizes... geez I need at least two for every room in my house. So cool!


Sunday, November 29, 2009

D is for Delight(ful)

Came across a couple of Delightful Collections earlier today!!

By now I'm sure if you have children and any crafty bone in your body you have refurbished your child's old crayons into *new* crayons popping them into the oven and melting a bunch together. Typically I think people use their muffin pans and when its all said and done, you end up with a big round block of a crayon. These are great, especially for little ones doing free art! Not so great if you gotta stay in the lines... nor are they very pleasing to the eye. HOWEVER the upcylced crayons made by Chase Dreams are so much fun (I love the colors in the Delightful set)!! I'm betting this girl could make crayons into anything!


No lie... those are crayons :)

As I mentioned a couple of posts back, I really have a thing for owls! So of course I have to include Owl Twirl Skort from the Natures Delight Colllection made by Iris & Petunia Originals. The only thing I don't like about it?? It doesn't come in my daughters size :( Course she wouldn't wear it anway... it's not pink and it doesn't sparkle.



Saturday, November 28, 2009

D is for Detour

I'm taking a moment to detour away from my ABC's of Etsy. I came across this handmade giveaway this afternoon. Its for some great Steampunk Jewelry made by Catherinette Rings. I've always been intrigued by steampunk jewelry and sculputures. I think they are gorgeous, unique, and SO much fun!! Wish I had the talent to make these things! Below is my absolute fav from their shop!


C is for Chocolate

Need I explain this one? Chocolate makes me happy. End of story! LOL

Where to start... where to start... okay how about with this Deerskin Rock (bracelet/necklace) Wrap in Chocolate by EminToas! I mean WOW! I love how beautifully simple it is! And its great unisex piece! Delicate enough for a woman but just tough and rugged enough for any fashion forward guy. I could totally see my brother wearing the chocolate color one!



Alrighty... moving right along. I've just discovered spats and I think I'm in love! Check out this pair by faitavec in a yummy chocolate color! She also has a great dressy pair in a floral print with pearl snaps! SO CUTE!



 And while I'm on the subject... check out this GORGEOUS pair by ArachneLux!


Friday, November 27, 2009

B is for Bubbles

I love love love bubbles!!! Blowing bubbles, bubbles in the tub, bubble gum! Yup I love 'em all!! Which is why I couldn't help myself... you'll see what I mean! So without further ado, and in no particular order, I bring you my Bubbles picks!




Those of you who know me, probably know that I have a thing for owls. Don't know why but I was totally into them BEFORE they became popular... But along with owls I also have an appreciation for all types of birds. So imagine how excited I was when my mom came across these Birdie Buddies Bubbly Soaps  from B.E. Dickens. Not only are these absolutely adorable but pomegrante scent?? Yum! It's one of my favs *hint hint* :)





Want a necklace that makes a statement? The Bubbles Necklace by In Love with a Rock Star definately makes a statement!! I LOVE that it is flashy and bold but inexpensive as well!!! And hello... half the beads are pink while the others look EXACTLY like the bubbles you blow in the summer :) So sweet!

Monday, November 23, 2009

A is for Always

Over the next several weeks I'm going to be searching Etsy using a different letter of the alphabet just to see what I can find! So A is for Always :)

My search returned thousands of potiental items that I could feature, but honestly, one of my favorites was by Patti's Primitives. I absolutely LOVE her "There is always, always, always something to be thankful for" sign, which of course is handmade as all things Etsy are! And best of all she lets you be the designer by choosing the colors! I don't know about you guys but I could definately use this reminder from time to time! My life is always SO busy and SO hectic that sometimes I honestly forget about the little things! Things like the sparkle in my daughter's eyes or her beautiful smile. Thats what I'm thankful for today :)

You also have to check out her Winnie the Pooh and Talk to the Shephard sign. Amazing!!



Oh. My. Gosh. I am in LOVE!! LOL Okay guys had to add another! The "We'll Always Have Paris" set by Just Lilies has the crafter in me ABSOLUTELY GIDDY!! Can you imagine all the things a person could do with this stuff?!?! Yeah I'm buying it and breaking out the Modge Podge over Thanksgiving break!!


Sunday, November 22, 2009

Let's Try This One More Time...

Okay so I think its time to breathe a little bit of life back into this blog! I haven't blogged in 9 + months and after spending tons of time reading craft blogs the last few weeks, the bug has bit once again. So my dilemma is ~ continue with this blog or start a new one. Honestly Tara's TieUps is kinda... dead at the moment. I'm still making bows and selling them locally but I'm not listing on Etsy and haven't been for awhile. But still it seems kind of silly to create a new blog when this one is perfectly fine. And I'm proud of some of my previous posts so I'm keeping this one.

I've got a fun and great plan for the next few weeks... I'm going to be featuring some great items from Etsy sellers that would make wonderful Christmas gifts! I figure I spend a lot of time looking at so many great things I might as well share. I hope this will help give everyone some gift ideas as well as getting the sellers some publicity.

Thursday, February 12, 2009

Love is in the Air

I've never been very big on celebrating Valentine's Day. I've only been in a few relationships on Valentines Day in the first place and they were usually fairly new so we weren't all lovey dovey. Of course, I've never really been much of a lovey dovey kind of person anyway. I suppose I am a romantic at heart but just don't want anyone to know it :) It's usually covered up with sarcasm or making jokes. But when I'm all alone, I too, will sit and watch Titanic or The Notebook and cry like a blubbering fool. Not just tears rolling down my cheeks... I'm talking full blown sobbing. Anyway we'll save all of that for later :)

Back to this Valentine's Day thing... If I think back, I've only ever gotten roses one time. My boyfriend at the time sent my a dozen roses to work on what was the worst work day of my life. Thank goodness for the roses putting me in a better mood or I probably would have quit. Another year I was planning to spend the evening with my best guy friend since we were both single. On his way to my house, he decided to stop at the local teen hangout and visit with some friends. Well... lets just say my teddy bear ended up going home with some other girl that night and my Valentine's card was likely picked up by the litter control team. And me? I sat around waiting on someone who never showed. Didn't hear from him for a couple of weeks actually... which is good. Because any earlier and I probably would have beat the crap out of him. But friends are friends and I had to forgive him since he ended up dating the girl for a couple of years. Guess it was love at first sight.

Anyway the last few days I've come across some pretty cool stuff! Just in time for Valentine's Day! LOL the photos have not been edited or changed in anyway unless noted with a *

While walking out to my car I just happen to look down ~



*So I picked it up and moved it for another cool photo ~



This morning I was making Hannah's Valentine's Day mailbox for school ~



After I shook the glitter off onto a piece of paper ~

Monday, January 12, 2009

Valentine's Who Do You Love Sale

Who do you love???

Just an answer to that question gets you 20% off in my shop!!! All of my items from now until Feb. 14 will be 20% when you use the code "I love _____," in the sellers notes. You just fill in the blank... its that simple!!

I've got some pretty cool bottle cap items that I have been working on for Valentine's Day. These can be put on key rings as well.





I've also got some headbands that I have been working on. I won't be making very many hair bows at this point because of the CPSIA law. I'm going to wait and see what happens with that.




I have started working with clay! It is SOOO much fun! I love it. Here are some of the clay items you can find in my shop!





Wednesday, January 7, 2009

Save Small Business from the CPSIA!! READ AND VOTE PLEEEEEASE!!!

So I really don't want to get started on this subject because I'll start ranting and raving and end up with a monster of a blog that no one will read. So I'm keeping it as short and sweet as possible (but this PISSES me off)!!!

In 2007, corporate America decided that they wanted to save a buck and outsourced toy production to China and other countries. UUUHHHH yeah we all know what happened!! Many kids ended up in the hospital and some even worse than that. The toys we were getting back from them were toxic!!! So I understand that we HAVE to protect our children no matter what the cost. I get that part... HOWEVER we must also protect ourselves. Our economy is weak and crumbling... I don't know much about economics or politics or any of that crap (yeah thats what I think of it). I'm all for building an enormous wall around the US and letting the rest of the world fend for themselves. We have enough problems at home... we don't need to be out and about in other people's business!!!!!!

Okay so I got a little off track there... but its all related. Had the Suits kept toy production at home (not just toy production but everything needs to be here) then there wouldn't have been the need for the CPSIA! For those of you who don't know, this means that beginning Feb. 10, 2009 ALL items for children under 12 will be subjected to a higher level of testing costing up to $4,000 PER ITEM. ALL items... meaning clothes, accessories, toys, etc. Basically anything that will be coming into contact with little ones. This means that it will be ILLEGAL for small business owners to make and sell items for children. But it doesn't stop with new items (OHHHH NOOOO) it will also be ILLEGAL to resell anything (no more selling your kids clothes at yard sales). This will put all kinds of people out of business!!! No more eBay sellers, no custom creations from your favorite Etsy shops, no consignment or non-profit shops!! It will be illegal to take donations to help needy children!!!

But seriously its not just voting to save small businesses... everyone with children will be screwed when this goes into effect. Wonder how much the price of that $5.00 Barbie at Wal-Mart will increase when testing them will cost thousands of extra dollars? Basically... this is just ridiculous. Just please check out the link below and vote to save small business from the CPSIA.

http://www.change.org/ideas/view/save_handmade_toys_from_the_cpsia

Oh yeah and it would be really AWESOME if you'd write your congressman. To find out who to write to: http://www.house.gov/

Search This Blog